The Owls 2

Coached by former Paralympian and Current GB Junior Men’s Assistant Coach Pete Finbow, our 2nd Team is primarily made up of local players new to the world of disability sport. After back to back promotions in 2016/17 & 2017/18, our 2nd team compete in the British Wheelchair Basketball National League Division 1 North League.

GAME PHOTOS

NL Division 2 North 17/18 FIXTURES & RESULTS

DateHomeTime/ResultsAwayVenue
2017-09-24 11:00:2324th September 2017RGK Tees Valley Titans 239 - 45The Owls 2RGK Tees Vally Titans
2017-10-21 14:00:1721st October 2017Jaguars48 - 57The Owls 2Jaguars
2017-10-29 12:00:0329th October 2017The Owls 257 - 49CWSC Panthers 2The Owls
2017-11-04 12:00:574th November 2017North Wales Knights40 - 60The Owls 2North Wales Knights
2017-11-12 12:00:3412th November 2017The Owls 256 - 40Lothian PhoenixThe Owls
2017-11-19 12:00:2419th November 2017The Owls 258 - 44JaguarsThe Owls
2017-12-02 12:00:012nd December 2017Newcastle Eagles36 - 62The Owls 2Newcastle Eagles
2017-12-03 11:00:543rd December 2017Lothian Phoenix39 - 66The Owls 2Lothian Phoenix
2018-01-27 12:30:5827th January 2018Wakefield Whirlwinds37 - 70The Owls 2Wakefield Whirlwinds
2018-02-04 12:00:544th February 2018The Owls 2 12:00:54CancelledWakefield WhirlwindsThe Owls
2018-02-25 12:00:3725th February 2018The Owls 253 - 36RGK Tees Valley Titans 2The Owls
2018-03-18 12:00:2918th March 2018The Owls 2 12:00:29CancelledNewcastle EaglesThe Owls
2018-04-15 12:30:5915th April 2018The Owls 267 - 48Wakefield WhirlwindsThe Owls
2018-05-06 12:00:116th May 2018The Owls 2 12:00:1112:00 pmNorth Wales KnightsThe Owls
2018-05-12 13:15:0012th May 2018CWSC Panthers 2 13:15:001:15 pmThe Owls 2CWSC Panthers
2018-05-19 12:30:2619th May 2018The Owls 2 12:30:2612:30 pmNewcastle EaglesThe Owls

NL Division 2 North 17/18

(last updated on 19/04/18)

N.TeamPLAYEDWINDRAWLOSSFORAGAINSTDIFFBPPOINTS
1CWSC Panthers 2131003815546269023
2The Owls 2111100651456195022
3Jaguars12705611660-49019
4North Wales Knights1170457950475018
5Lothian Phoenix142012545682-137016
6Wakefield Whirlwinds133010528724-196016
7RGK Tees Valley Titans 210406418464-46014
8Newcastle Eagles10307449560-111013

NL Division 3 North 16/17

N.TeamPLAYEDWINDRAWLOSSFORAGAINSTDIFFBPPOINTS
1CWSC Panthers 2141301960359601027
2The Owls 2141301745322423027
3Vikings 2009 214905591601-10023
4Leeds Spiders 2148065245186022
5North Wales Knights 214707538612-74021
6RGK Tees Valley Titans 3143011402665-263017
7Lothian Phoenix 2142012382685-303-115
8York Sharks141013356736-380015

GET INVOLVED

play

Donate

Volunteer

Gerard Mcdermott QC W T Johnson & Son - The Textiles finishers Oaklands Hospital